Accident Rocket F-1 Evo N757SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48614

Date:Sunday 7 December 2008
Time:16:19
Type:Rocket F-1 Evo
Owner/operator:Stephen Merrell
Registration: N757SM
MSN: 150
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:MATTITUCK TMX-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built airplane elected to operate the airplane on the accident date with the fuel selector positioned to the right tank, and flew to a nearby airport where he performed an uneventful full-stop taxi-back landing. The pilot initiated takeoff with the fuel selector positioned to the right tank which was nearly empty and contrary to the Before Take Off checklist, and remained in the traffic pattern. While on the downwind leg abeam the approach end of the intended runway with another airplane on the extended downwind leg, the engine experienced a loss of power due to fuel starvation. He regained control of the airplane, which took 15 to 20 seconds, maintained best glide airspeed and then turned towards the runway. Unable to land on the runway, he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing, but before ground contact he switched the fuel selector to the left tank position. Engine power was not restored and the airplane was substantially damaged during the off-airport forced landing. Postaccident examination revealed, a total of approximately 15 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank, while the right fuel tank was empty. The fuel tanks were not breached and there was no evidence of fuel leakage at the scene.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel selector valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location