Accident Glasflügel H-206 Hornet D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48624

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-206 Hornet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scheuen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scheuen
Destination airport:Scheuen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hornet glider took off from runway 27 using a whinch. After takeoff the glider banked right which continued until the pilot (67) lost control at a height of 30 meters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X113-Hornet-Scheuen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X113-Hornet-Scheuen.pdf
Hamburger Abenfblatt 4 August 2008