Accident Fairey Firefly T.2 21-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48637

Date:Thursday 14 February 1957
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.2
Owner/operator:5 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: 21-14
MSN: F.6200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maaldrift, Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg, Netherlands
Destination airport:Valkenburg, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1: Built for FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP489. Sold to Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) and handed over at HMS Owl, RNAS Fearn, Scotland 29/1/1946, Initially coded "F-4", later "11-4". Converted to Firefly T.2 between 21 Dec 1948-21 June 1949, and recoded "12-14, later re-coded "21-14"

Written off (destroyed) 14/2/1957: After 7 take-offs and landings, the pilot reported an engine failure and called "Mayday" three times. Crashed near Maaldrift, Wassenaar, in the municipality of Valkenburg. Pilot LTZ2 K. den Hamer was killed

Sources:

1. Het Parool 15-02-1957
2. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
3. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm
5. Netherlands national archive, photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/a95816c6-d0b4-102d-bcf8-003048976d84