Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 16-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48640

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1954
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (Dutch Navy)
Registration: 16-51
MSN: F.8247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dr. Albert Plesman Airport, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao (CUR/TNCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/11/1954: Lost control on landing and crashed at Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao. Pilot killed

Sources:

1. Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden 11-11-1954
2. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
3. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm