Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48665

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FW227
MSN: NO-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manderfeld, Büllingen, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:20 hrs for an operation to Manderfeld.

The aircraft was hit by German Flak and exploded in mid-air. Another Mitchell flying close by, FR181, was blown out of the air by the explosion.

Three crew members currently rest at Amersfoort cemetery in the Netherlands:

Pilot Lt.Vl. 2e klas J.H. Muntinga RNeAF / Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 12 101
Navigator/Bomb Aimer F/O. G.F. Mertens RNeAF / possibly buried in Belgium
Air Gunner Kpl.Vlgt.Sch. J.E. Dam van KvV RNeAF / Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 12 101
Air Gunner Kpl.Vlgt.Sch. P.H. Peetoom RNeAF / Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 12 101

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5090C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1944 FR176 320 (NL) Sqn RAF 0 near Hedel, Gelderland w/o
16 February 1945 FR145 320 (NL) Sqn RAF 1 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o