Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FV928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48666

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FV928
MSN: EV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 14:30 hrs for a Ramrod operation against Vielsalm. Hit in both engines by Flak and crashed.
The aircraft was borrowed from 180 Squadron RAF.

Crew:
Pilot Off.Vl. 2e klas E.J. Wils RNeAF / survived
Navigator/Bomb Aimer Off.ZWnr. 2e klas A. Hissink RNeAF / survived
Air Gunner Sgt.Vlgt.Sch. J. Jillings RNeAF Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 12 101b / initially buried Fosses Military Cemetery in Liège
Air Gunner Sgt.Vlgt.Sch. L. Dekker RNeAF / survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4867B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227