Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48668

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FW258
MSN: NO-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Acqueville, Cesny-les-Sources, Calvados -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for a flare dropping operation over the 'Falaise pocket'.

The aircraft was caught by Flak and crashed. The crew was initially buried in France, but today rests in the Grebbeberg cemetery (the Netherlands):

Pilot / Res.1e Lt.Vl. F. Bouma VK RNeAF / grave 8 20
Navigator/ Bomb Aimer / Res.Sgt.Wnr. H.J.H. Seelig KvV RNeAF / grave 8 21
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Kpl.Vlgt.Sch. W.A.H. Melissen KvV 90651/Z RNeAF / grave 8 23
Air Gunner / Kpl.Vlgt.Sch. R. Langendam KvV 90653/Z RNeAF / grave 8 22

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3941A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4806