Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FR185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48671

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR185
MSN: NO-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fontaine-les-Ribouts, Eure-et-Loir département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey (takeoff at 18:03 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while returning from a bombing raid. The evening's goal on July 26, 1944 was a bombing of the Fountainbleau Oil and gasoline storage facility. 11 Mitchell's had direct hits causing large flames and heavy pillars of smoke to extend to great heights and ascending to the sky sprang up accurately directed flak ​​of heavy battery emerging from a point 15 miles from Chartres and also from a point 10 miles from Dreux in France. This was the moment when just South of Dreux, France, Mitchell FR185 NO-Z piloted by Van Leeuwen was hit at 20:03 and shot down. The plane plunged down with roaring engine arrived at 2000 ft for a short time into a horizontal position and dove vertically in the brief moment that the airplane in horizontal position was probably two parachutes were seen leaving the plane but clouds prevented pure perception, the entire crew was missing. "320 Squadron RAF Memorial 1940-1945 by J.P. Kloos" The FR185 Crew: G.A. Van Leeuwen, F. H. Bloemgarten, B.D. Meijer, W.H. Willems

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
320 Squadron RAF Memorial 1940-1945 by J.P. Kloos
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3905A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://aircrewremembered.com/1944-07-26-loss-of-mitchell-fr185-van-leeuwen.html

Images: