Accident Consolidated B-32-CF Dominator 42-108528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48689

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1945
Time:
Type:Consolidated B-32-CF Dominator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-108528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yontan, Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engines nr.2 and 4 were lost on return from a mission. All crew bailed out, but 2 of 13 killed.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 48
- JF Baugher