Accident Lockheed Hudson V AM863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48706

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson V
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: AM863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solway Firth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 January 1943 the Hudson V AM863 of 320 (Dutch) Sqn RAF did not return from a training flight over the Irish sea and supposedly crashed into the Solway Firth off Silloth. No trace was found of it or its crew.

Crew (all killed):
Officier vlieger 3e klasse KMR Edward Alexander van den Bogaert
Korporaal vliegtuigtelegrafist Bernard Corporaal
Hofmeester 1e klasse Antonius Franciscus Post
Officier vlieger 3e klasse KMR Frederik Schut

Sources:

http://www.wj-gerrits.com/marinesite/html/mld.html
http://traditiekamermld.nl/http://traditiekamermld.nl/2014/11/gedenkrol_alfabetisch.pdf
https://oorlogsgravenstichting.nl/zoeken
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solway_Firth
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north/cumbria-county/silloth/