This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-DEC-2008 |
Time: | 17:00 LT |
Type: |  Bombardier CRJ-200 (CL-600-2B19) Regional Jet |
Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin for US Airways |
Registration: | N407AW |
C/n / msn: | 7424 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF) |
Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On December 14, 2008, about 1700 Eastern Standard Time, Air Wisconsin Airlines flight 3919, a Bombardier CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200), N407AW, landed at Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with the left main landing gear in the retracted position. The aircraft was being flown as a repositioning flight from Norfolk International Airport (ORF), Norfolk, Virginia, to PHL. The next leg was to be a revenue flight. There were no injuries to the two flight crew and one flight attendant on board the aircraft.
The flight crew received indications of a left main landing gear problem prior to landing and stated that they completed the applicable Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) procedures, but were unable to lower the left main landing gear. They elected to land with the nose and right main landing gear in the down and locked position and the left main landing gear up.
The on-scene investigation revealed evidence consistent with the airplane having incurred minor damage, to include scuff marks to the left wing tip and outboard end of the left aileron. There was more extensive damage to the flaps on the left wing, which were noted to have been ground down from the flap training edge, through the upper and lower skins, to the ribs.
Maintenance had been performed on both the left and right main landing gear systems prior to the incident flight. Post-incident inspection of the aircraft revealed that, the upper attachment bolt for the left main landing gear uplock assembly, which is designed to be attached to both the uplock mechanism and the structure, was attached to the airplane structure only.
Sources:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20081215X93019&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=IA http://www.ntsb.gov/Recs/letters/2010/A-10-096-097.pdf http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/crj-200-maintenance-competency/ Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation A-10-96 issued 28 May 2010 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-10-97 issued 28 May 2010 by NTSB to FAA
Images:
Photo of N407AW courtesy AirHistory.net
Washington - Ronald Reagan National (KDCA / DCA)
6 October 2015; (c) Phil