Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 44-67889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48785

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:387th BGp /558th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-67889
MSN: KX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesch, Eijsden, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y-44 Beek
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged in a training flight. Two of the crew rest at Margraten cemetery, the last resting place of thousands of American soldiers. Remarkably, the cemetery only lies on 7-8 kilometres from the crash site:

Pilot 1/Lt. R.W. Leighty O-715980 USAAF / buried USA
- 2/Lt. W.W. Tierney O-837321 USAAF / buried USA
- 2/Lt. W.S. Harding O2015504 USAAF / buried USA
- S/Sgt. G.J. Moffatt Jr. 12136222 USAAF / buried USA
- T/Sgt. R.A. Willett 37479373 USAAF / Margraten; grave L-4-21
- 1/Lt. R.P. Sturm O-709984 USAAF / Margraten; grave G-13-1

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5607&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- JF Baugher