Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX TA839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48789

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF
Registration: TA839
MSN: DB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:- -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TA839 Spitfire LF Mk.IX. Delivered to RAF at 45MU 2-10-44. Issued to 411 Squadron 9-12-44. The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation to Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein.

F/O (J/92575) D. B. YOUNG (pilot) RCAF - killed / Nederweert cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5603&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p105.htm
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1942 AD392 411 (City of York) Sqn RCAF 1 North Sea near Petten, Noord-Holland w/o
4 January 1945 RK810 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 Porikweg road, Haaksbergen, Overijssel w/o