Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48798

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM285
MSN: JI-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heidseweg road, Heide, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 1504. Outbound, hit by flak in the vicinity of Wilhelmshaven, sustaining minor damage to the rear turret and port wing fuel tanks. Bombed the AP from 19,000 feet at 1842, only to be hit in the starboard wing and port inner engine by predicted flak. This time the damage was far more serious and the Lancaster crash-landed 19:30 hrs at Heide. No one was hurt and all returned to their Squadron during the evening of 25 April 1945.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Stephen Abel RAF 191247 (NCO:1581759 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 March, 1945)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant R O Thomas RAF
Navigator : Pilot Officer J B Francis RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant D D Cramp RAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Terence Francis O'Neil RAAF Aus/434804
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant F G Gillett RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant C A Cook RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5592&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 168.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1944 LL695 514 Sqn RAF 3 Op de Hulst at Geldrop, Noord-Brabant w/o