Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48800

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: TB836
MSN: LZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rijksstraatweg between Culemborg - Geldermalsen; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.106 Twente
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:
F/Lt F. Lewis (pilot). Frank, my father, baled out,landed in a tree and was picked up by Canadians. I believe he was dive bombing a bridge and was hit by anti aircraft fire. He didn't have time to turn the plane over because the canopy was stuck at first and he was losing altitude. Luckily, the tailplane missed him!

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5587&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1940 N3036 66 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
24 March 1942 AB496 66 Sqn RAF 1 field Frythens Farm near St.Erth, Cornwall, England. w/o
Mid-air collision
4 January 1945 SM296 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Ossendrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 March 1945 RK918 66 Sqn RAF 0 B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 April 1945 TB714 66 Sqn RAF 0 Knoevenoordstraat road, Hall, Gelderland w/o
19 April 1945 SM202 66 Sqn RAF 0 B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o