Incident North American Mustang Mk IA FD560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48801

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk IA
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: FD560
MSN: -F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weiwerd, Farmsum, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
FD560 Hit by Flak while engaged in an armed recce operation. F/Lt. B. Thirtle escaped by parachute and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5586&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps