Accident North American P-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48804

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:3rd Scouting Force USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near de Bosscherwaarden brickworks, Wijk bij Duurstede, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in an operation to Hannover in Germany.
Captain T.L. Fitzsimmons did not survive and was buried at Wijk bij Duurstede. Currently, he rests at Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave L-9-4.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5590&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: