Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48807

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK502
MSN: PS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito HK502: Took off at 01:35 hrs for night mission. 19/04/1945
Lands on one engine at B.77. Lost height on overshoot and bellylanded. Crashed at 03:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (116376) Fred HAIGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (????) PALMER (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1. SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5583
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1942 DD756 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Custom, Yorkshire, England. min
18 December 1942 DD605 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England. min
5 May 1943 W4080 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. w/o
1 September 1943 HX834 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Woensdrecht airfield, 6 miles south of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant. w/o
13 April 1945 MM572 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Houthem near Ypres w/o