Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48809

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB997
MSN: 3W-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meidam, Brakel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:00 hrs for an armed recce operation.
Following engine trouble, F/Sgt. M.A. Rackwitz performed a high-speed emergency-landing and was taken prisoner of war.

In April 1945, large parts of Gelderland province were liberated by the Allies.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5580&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps