Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48810

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:7 FPP ATA
Registration: PZ461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ461: Took off for a transit flight. 29/11/1944
“When making his first attemp to land the pilot overshot landing and opened up to make a second circuit rather late. The aircraft swung slightly and hit windsock mast with the port wing, removing 5 feet of the wing tip. On his second landing the pilot landed without flaps, could not stop on the slippery grass surface and hit a heap of earth at the edge of the airfield RAF Bircham Newton.”
Crew:
F/O (M.712) Charles Ernest BISHOP (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 FPP ATA