Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI SM315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48823

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: SM315
MSN: CBAF....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.100 Goch, Germany
Destination airport:RAF (B.106) Twente, Netherlands
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/04/1945: Tyre burst on landing and swung off runway. Not repaired, struck off charge 14/04/1945 and scrapped

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5565&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p100.htm
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/squadronprofile.php?SquadronID=172