Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI SM234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48837

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM234
MSN: LO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:B.106. Twente, Netherlands
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/04/1945: the starboard wheel hit a repaired bomb crater causing the Spitfire to turn over. F/Sgt. T.L. Love was unhurt. Struck off charge 19/04/1945

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5548&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.rafjever.org/118sqnper001.htm
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p100.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1941 W3642 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel mis
29 August 1944 PL155 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 1 Near headland of Selsey Bill w/o