Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB DN341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48847

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: DN341
MSN: TP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overijsselsch Kanaal channel near Raalte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in an armed recce operation and force-landed. F/O. F.G. Williams evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5552&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1943 JP508 198 Sqn RAF 0 north of Sluis (between Hazegras and Retranchement), Zeeland w/o
3 November 1944 MN702 198 Sqn RAF 1 's-Heerenhoek, Zeeland w/o