ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48853
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1945 |
Time: | 18:15 LT |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MK844 |
MSN: | VZ-? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Almelo, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.88 Heesch (NL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft caught fire in mid-air, while engaged in an offensive patrol.
Crew:
Pilot / F/O. V. Smith
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5537&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1945 |
MJ636 |
412 Sqn RCAF |
0 |
near Volkel, Noord-Brabant |
|
sub |