Accident North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang 44-15019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48857

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:15:20 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-15019
MSN: 5E-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vilt, Berg en Terblijt, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington /AAF Sta.375 Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lucky Lady' failed to return from a Ramrod operation to Oranienburg in Germany.
Crew:
Flying Officer T.F. LASCH (pilot) USAAF - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5543&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/21155