Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RR212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48875

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: RR212
MSN: 9N-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doornhoek, Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce

Sergeant R. Palmer did not survive and rests at the Bergen op Zoom war cemetery; grave 13 B 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5515&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1945 RK896 127 Sqn RAF 0 near the Kruisweg road at Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland w/o