Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48879

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB593
MSN: 4D-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruinerweide, Ruinen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine cut out after loosing the droptank, while engaged in an armed recce operation.
Crew:
F/Sgt. R.F. Racey performed a forced landing and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5505&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps