Accident North American P-51K-5-NT Mustang 44-11759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48884

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-5-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /354th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-11759
MSN: WR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Strooppot' cafe at Asch, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'My Baby Doll' was hit by Flak while engaged in a Ramrod operation to Cheb in Czechoslovakia & crashed.
Crew:
2/Lt. R.G. McDonnel (pilot) USAAF - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5514&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13987

Media: