Accident Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress 43-38131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48885

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:490th BGp /848th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38131
MSN: 9109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eye/AAF Sta.134, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Miss Mary Kay' was shot down by Marine Flak while engaged in an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.

Pilot 1/Lt. D.F. Roufs O-775139 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. W.E. Barnard O-747364 USAAF / buried USA
Navigator 1/Lt. D.C. Grant O2066611 USAAF / buried USA
Togglier S/Sgt. J.L. Emmons 38475261 USAAF / buried USA
Engineer T/Sgt. W.J.B. Plein 39134759 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Radio Operator T/Sgt. L.D. Pickens Jr. 35732280 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. W.E. Watson 39139056 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. P.O. Hartkopf 37479719 USAAF / buried USA
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. B.W. Koutz 33730048 USAAF / buried USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5510&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12137
Google Maps

JF Baugher