Accident Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress 43-38103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48886

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:490th BGp /848th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38103
MSN: 9081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along De Kilhaven at Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eye/AAF Sta.134, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Marine Flak while engaged in an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.

Pilot 1/Lt. C.W. Bates O-777555 USAAF / prisoner of war
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. E.E. Smith Jr. O-781690 USAAF / prisoner of war
Navigator 2/Lt. J.L. Ewald O2068981 USAAF / prisoner of war
Special Operator Sgt. J.E. Till 34708239 USAAF / buried USA
Togglier S/Sgt. A.J. Aulicino 42066061 USAAF / buried Long Island National Cemetery USA
Engineer Sgt. J.K. Hamilton 36687849 USAAF / buried USA
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.S. Conroy 31386449 USAAF / buried USA
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. C.A. Anderson 37541579 USAAF / buried USA
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. C.M. Plotner 16122513 USAAF / buried USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5509&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12109
JF Baugher
http://wo2go.nl/themas/luchtoorlog/informatiepanelen/5-april-1945-kilhaven/wppaspec/oc1/cv0/ab9/pt404