Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48899

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT723
MSN: AH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. 2e Lt. H.W. Rohde performed an emergency-landing and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5494F&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1945 PT777 332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o