Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48900

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB907
MSN: 3W-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warnsveld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:50 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed. W/O. J.C. van Roosendaal was captured by the Germans, but escaped while in prison in Havelte. He returned to the squadron on the 17th of April.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5481&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 401
RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 3.
322 Squadron.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1945 RK895 322 (NL) Sqn RAF 1 Reichswald forest, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o