Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI SM422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48904

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM422
MSN: NL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Almen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. Free French pilot Lt. L. Foissac did not survive.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5484&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1944 PL424 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 Near Argentan w/o
14 August 1944 PK996 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 Lisieux w/o
30 March 1945 TB750 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 near 'de Lugte', Markelo, Overijssel w/o