Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RR249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48905

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: RR249
MSN: 3W-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arkmansweg road, Ambt Delden, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:40 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The Dutch pilot, F/O. A.A. Homburg, did not survive and rests at Duinhof cemetery at IJmuiden in Noord-Holland.
He was rewarded the Bronzen Leeuw (high Royal Dutch award) twice, at 14 January 1943 and posthumously at 31 March 1952.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5480&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ab_Homburg

Media: