Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RK897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48907

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: RK897
MSN: 3W-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geesinkweg road, Warnsveld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:30 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed. P/O. M.J. Janssen suffered burns and was treated in an Allied field hospital.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5479&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 401

Media: