Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48911

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD473
MSN: ZH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergweg road, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak while engaged in an armed recce operation. F/O. E.H. Donne did not survive and rests at Lonneker cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5494&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

Media: