Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48916

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB343
MSN: NL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olsterweg road, Diepenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. It crashed near 'Huize Wijnsbergen' at Diepenveen. 21-year-old Sergeant G. Wolloshin did not survive and rests at Olst (Duur) General Cemetery. The grave inscription reads:

ETERNAL REST GRANT TO HIM, O LORD; AND LET PERPETUAL LIGHT SHINE UPON HIM. R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5485&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1944 PL424 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 Near Argentan w/o
14 August 1944 PK996 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 Lisieux w/o
30 March 1945 TB750 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 near 'de Lugte', Markelo, Overijssel w/o

Media: