Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48925

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: TB831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steenderen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1945-03-31 F/Lt (J/15922) T S Todd (pilot) RCAF flew a Spitfire XVI with serial TB831 for this duty: Patrol. His mission was not completed. This aircraft abandoned near Steenderen.
The end of this mission for Todd: prisoner of war (PoW).

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
ORB 403 Sqdn RCAF