Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48928

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ394
MSN: TH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toldijk, gemeente Ruinen, Drenthe. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde (Belg.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ394/C: Took off at 21:09 hrs for night patrol to Zwolle and Osnabrück area. 31/03/1945
The aircraft was shot down by a Messerschmitt Me 262 near Roggeveen, Holland. Fighter pilot Fw. Karl-Heinz Becher from II./NJG11. Mosquito PZ394 crashed in Toldijk, gemeente Ruinen, Drenthe at 22:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4563) George Ketchen GRAHAM (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (165308) Richard Thomas STYLES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC