Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48941

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ275
MSN: VZ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijmansdijk road, Zelhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by 20 mm Flak, while engaged in an armed recce operation.

F/Lt. W.J. Anderson did not survive and rests at Zelhem cemetery; grave E 2 14. The grave inscription reads:

"BE YE ALSO READY: FOR IN SUCH AN HOUR AS YE THINK NOT THE SON OF MAN COMETH"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5457&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Media: