Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48942

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB478
MSN: 3W-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grave, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:35 hrs for a low-level bombing attack on the SS/SD headquarters in Zutphen & failed to return.

F/Sgt. R.E. Jess was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5455&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps