Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III KH489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48946

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:126 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH489
MSN: 5J-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 8 km off Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an escort flight.

F/Lt. B.W. Sharpe is missing in action and is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5451A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps