Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48948

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV326
MSN: 8K-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:farmland at Zevenhuizen, 5km SW of Leek, 25 km SW of Groningen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RV326/L: Took off at 19:07 hrs for a Night bombing mission over Berlin. 27/03/1945
While flying over the Netherlands on the way to Berlin collided with Mosquito MM202 from 128 Sqn RAF.
Two Mosquitos (RV326 & MM202) collided 15,5 miles SW of Zevenhuizen.
The Mosquito MM202 flew from below. The badly damaged MM202 then returned back to England and made a perfect landing in RAF Woodbridge at 21:35 hrs.
The Mosquito RV326 crashed around 19:45 hrs into a farmland /into cornfield in Zevenhuizen, Groningen, Holland. The land belonging to Mr. Buist, bordering the woods at Zevenhuizen.
Crew: 
F/O (NZ413419) Gordon David HUDSON AFC pilot) RNZAF - killed 
F/O (J/42505) Maurice George GANT (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.http://aircrewremembered.com/hudson-gordon.html
4.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF