Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48949

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: R4+*R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mosselseweg road, Vorden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:operation - Nachtschlacht
Narrative:
Shot down by Mosquito NF.30 NT314 of No. 488 Squadron RNZAF, operating from B.77 Gilze-Rijen.
The crew was laid to rest in a Kameradengrab at Vorden.

Flugzeugführer Fw. H. Fritz / 28 years old
Beobachter Fw. H. Burkhardt / 25 years old
Bordfunker Ogfr. A. Hild / 20 years old
Bordmechaniker Uffz. W. Zaumsegel / 36 years old

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5448
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RNZAF/No_488_sqn_RNZAF.html
Google Maps