Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RR213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48950

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: RR213
MSN: 3W-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for an armed recce operation. Sgt. T.M. Biallosterski performed an emergency-landing due to engine trouble and was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5442B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=