Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48952

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ458
MSN: TH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:B.71 Coxyde (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ458/D: Took off for ferrying flight. 26/03/1945
The aircraft caught fire during the flight and spun to the ground. DBF
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4550) Ralph Edward NAYLOR (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1802214) Terence Charles BUTTLE (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3.http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1944 HJ715 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Warburton, 2 miles NW of RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England. w/o
1 June 1944 NS980 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Throop, Bournemouth, Dorset, England w/o
18 October 1944 HR351 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Burguge, near Lanisce, Yugoslavia w/o
5 January 1945 NS830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing. w/o
25 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. min