Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV MV255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48954

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV255
MSN: EB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble while engaged in a patrol. Lt. C.S. Bødtker was injured in the crash-landing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5442&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1945 RN208 41 Sqn RAF 0 near Zevenaar, Gelderland w/o