Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48974

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB367
MSN: XD-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kopsteeg at Papendijk, Geffen, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB367/D: Took off at 21:20 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Berlin. 24/03/1945
Cause of loss and crash-site not established.
Crew:
F/Lt (42559) Robert Ogive DAY DFC (pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 September, 1939)
F/Lt (60800) Thomas TREBY MID (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:902469 Commission Gazetted : Friday 07 March, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1943 DZ605 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Wroxham Railway Station near RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
Collision with pole or wires