Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48976

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM740
MSN: HU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gammelke, Deurningen, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM740/G: Took off at 20:15 hrs for night intruder mission to Twente airfield. 23/03/1945
Hit by Flak over the airfield. Crashed at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/86304) William Frederic KILPATRICK (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/85623) Reginald Arthur Henry ALLAN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF
3.SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5424

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
5 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
19 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. non
10 April 1945 NT539 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min