Accident Martin B-26G-15-MA Marauder 44-67870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48984

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G-15-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:322th BGp /449th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-67870
MSN: PN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groessen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A-61 Beauvais/Tille (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a direct Flak hit & crashed, while engaged in an operation to Südlohn in Germany. The two crew members who did not survive rests in France:

Pilot 1/Lt. H.K. Megson O-715247 USAAF
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. W.J. Poplack O-832218 USAAF
Togglier Sgt. B.N. Foss 19055307 USAAF / Lorraine American Cemetery
Radio Operator Sgt. W.M. Washer Jr. USAAF
Air Gunner Sgt. H. Szewczak 33831221 USAAF / Lorraine American Cemetery
Air Gunner S/Sgt. H.T. Neidenberg 37610519 USAAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5422&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15927
- JF Baugher